Find English teaching jobs abroad – 13 top quality job sites

Find English teaching jobs abroad

Need to find English teaching jobs abroad?

If you do, then our find English teaching jobs abroad article is for you.

Before getting into the meat and potatoes of the process, I have to comment on differing perceptions of success. I just read an article posted by a competitor showing the success story of someone who went to train and teach in Barcelona. Out of professional courtesy neither the competitor nor the teacher are named.

The student has been in Barcelona for more than one month after graduating. She only has six hours of work that she picked up from someone who she met by accident and was leaving. She is still not working for language schools and is still sending out CVs trying to get more hours. She is earning about half of what is needed to survive in Barcelona.

From EBC’s perspective, this is a failure story. The student is more than one month past finishing the course, has a woefully inadequate income, and has the additional pressure of continuing to look for jobs on her own.

EBC knows that looking for work on your own is not easy. This is the reason why EBC manages the job process for you so you get working asap without all the headaches of finding schools and sending CVs.

What you need to do to find English teaching jobs abroad

The EBC job placement program does just about everything for you. All you have to do is:

  1. Add your CV to our job placement system
  2. Tell us where you want to work
  3. Attend interviews

EBC does ALL the rest.

If you are not an EBC graduate, keep reading because this is what you have to do.

You are not in the country where you want to find English teaching jobs

If you are not in the country where you want to teach abroad, use these 13 find English teaching jobs abroad portals.

  1. Daves ESL Cafe
  2. EDU Find
  3. ESL Base
  4. ESL Employment
  5. TESOL dot net
  6. Marks ESL
  7. TEFL dot net
  8. Transitions Abroad
  9. Footprints Recruiting
  10. ESL Job Feed
  11. Total ESL
  12. Tesall
  13. ESL Job Find

Go to our downloads page and get our free “How to” guide titled “Get a job abroad teaching English”. The guide explains in great detail all the steps you will need to take to find English teaching jobs abroad.

You are in the country where you want to find English teaching jobs

If you are in the country where you want to teach abroad, look for jobs locally.

To do this, you will have to look in the local yellow pages and newspapers to find schools.

You will then have to contact each school either by email or phone to find out to whom you should send your CV/resume.

What many job seekers end up doing is walking the streets and dropping off their CVs/resumes in person in the hope that they will get lucky. This is the best way to make any language school think that you are a “backpacker” teacher.

The entire process is laborious, time-consuming and random. You may get lucky, you may not.

EBC does not do any of the above to help you find teaching jobs abroad

If you would like to see what we do, click here for a detailed description of why our job program is unique and beats all our competitors.

“It should be understood that while you (EBC) cannot guarantee that everyone will be employed, it’s pretty much going to happen.” Carrie Smith, Cincinnati, Ohio, USA

 

“A very good, well-run course. The job placement is as advertised. I had 10 hours work before I finished the course.” Jennifer Pierce, Cambridge, Massachusetts, USA

49 total views, 16 views today

There is and there are usage – my new pet peeve

There is and there are usage

Homogenised English: there is and there are usage

I have noticed for quite some time now that there is and there are usage seems to be close to being homogenised into the global use of “there is”.

I hear things on TV news like “There’s a lot of problems in …”

I got a promotional email today stating:

“There’s less than 12 hours remaining to take advantage of …”

Hours is plural so why “there is”?

This is much more of a laxness with there is and there are usage on our part as native English speakers, proponents, and standard-bearers for the English language. If we cannot get it right, who can?

“There’s a lot of people in the stadium tonight.” I heard a sports commentator from the UK say this recently.

This is incorrect because people is plural. It is a collective noun meaning more than one.

I have a feeling, and this is totally personal, that because “there is” has a simple contraction to “there’s” (which is easy to say) and “there are” does not, we almost instinctively say “there’s” without thinking about the noun statement that follows.”

Errors with there is and there are usage is benign but it is incorrect.

  • “There is” is used when referring to a single instance.
  • “There are” is used when referring to multiple instances.

Non-plural nouns have to be particularly watched out for.

“There is a sheep in the field.”

“There are sheep in the field.”

From a strict point of English, stating that “There’s sheep in the field.” Is meaningless even though we tend to automatically correct when we hear the sentence. Nevertheless, does the speaker mean, “There’s a sheep in the field” or “There are sheep in the field”? If we automatically correct, did we arrive at what speaker intended to say?

We have to make sure that there is and there are usage is correct or it can cause confusion especially if you make a mistake in class when you are trying to teach people how to use English properly.

“OK class, look at the board. There’s a few examples of there is and there are usage.”

OOPS!!

Is anyone else coming to the same conclusion as I am, or am I just being over-sensitive about there is and there are usage?

34 total views, 9 views today

Best countries for making money teaching English abroad

List of the best countries for making money teaching English abroad

This page shows you an unbiased list of the best countries for making money teaching English abroad. All the amounts are shown in US Dollars.

The information on this page is a combination of data taken from:

  1. OECD data for teachers’ earnings
  2. Economic data published by Union Bank of Switzerland (UBS)
  3. Various internet job portals with advertised salaries in different countries
  4. Expatistan, a site that provides an impartial cost of living comparison between two chosen cities

There are many countries that do not send figures to the OECD and were not investigated by UBS, so if you cannot find a country on the list, this is the reason why.

Top 10 best countries for making money teaching English abroad graphics

These graphs show the top 10 best countries for making money teaching English abroad from the list shown below. All the amounts are adjusted to show their respective buying power against a benchmark city – New York City in the USA. In addition, they are alll calculated assuming a standard 30 hour week.

For example: what you get paid in Tokyo for working 30 hours a week has more buying power than what you would earn in Milan also working 30 hours a week,.

Top 10 best countries for making money teaching English abroad by monthly earning power adjusted

Best countries for making money teaching English abroad

Top 10 best countries for making money teaching English abroad by hourly earning power adjusted

Best countries for making money teaching English abroad

Explanation of the list of the best countries for making money teaching English abroad

All money fields are in US Dollars. All money figures shown are take-home amounts.The table is split into seven columns,

  1. City and country
  2. Average expected weekly teaching hours
  3. Average monthly earnings
  4. Average real earnings per hour
  5. A Cost Of Living (COL) equaliser percentage rate so that all financial figures can be compared as equals
  6. Adjusted earnings per hour so we can compare apples with apples
  7. The NYC equivalent monthly buying power of each city’s earnings for a teacher who works 30 hours a week

The equaliser percentage rate is taken from Expatistan by comparing the cost of living in each city to New York City.

By doing this, the figures in the far right column shows the buying power of all earnings as equals.

Explanation of the calculations of the best countries for making money teaching English abroad

The first line explained. In Luxembourg, on average a teacher works 26 hours and earns 4,529.20 USD a month. 4,529.20 / 26 / 4 weeks = 43.55 an hour, Expatistan shows that the cost of living in Luxembourg is 16% lower than in NYC so the equaliser percentage is 116% so we calculate 43.55 * 116% = 50.52 USD per hour giving 50.52 * 30 hours a week * 4 weeks = 6,016.16 USD.

This means that your monthly earnings working 30 hours a week in Luxembourg would buy the equivalent of 6,062.16 USD in NYC.

This may appear a little complicated but it is the only way to compare apples with apples.

Table of the best countries for making money teaching English abroad

From highest paid to lowest paid. The “Hourly” column shows what you will actually earn and the last column on the right shows you its monthly buying power in NYC.

CityHoursMonthlyHourlyCOL equaliserAdjustedNYC buying power
Luxembourg (Luxembourg)264,529.2043.55116%50.526,062.16
Nicosia (Cyprus)333,400.0025.76142%36.584,389.09
Tokyo (Japan)444,983.3328.31114%32.283,873.41
Copenhagen (Denmark)384,350.0028.62108%30.913,708.95
Frankfurt (Germany)393,841.6724.63125%30.783,693.91
Madrid (Spain)282,470.0022.05135%29.773,572.68
Seoul (South Korea)433,691.6721.46131%28.123,374.01
Berlin (Germany)403,316.6720.73135%27.983,358.13
Dubai (United Arab Emirates)372,991.6720.21131%26.483,177.64
Milan (Italy)231,816.6719.75128%25.283,033.04
Munich (Germany)403,208.3320.05123%24.662,959.69
Hong Kong (China)443,983.3322.63106%23.992,878.86
Rome (Italy)251,841.6718.42129%23.762,850.90
Barcelona (Spain)382,608.3317.16135%23.172,779.93
Lisbon (Portugal)311,925.0015.52145%22.512,701.21
Vienna (Austria)392,658.3317.04131%22.322,678.78
Helsinki (Finland)372,816.6719.03114%21.702,603.51
Paris (France)312,458.3319.83107%21.212,545.56
Lyon (France)352,225.0015.89131%20.822,498.36
Geneva (Switzerland)363,382.6323.4986%20.202,424.21
Stockholm (Sweden)402,900.0018.13109%19.762,370.75
Amsterdam (Netherlands)392,716.6717.41113%19.682,361.41
Oslo (Norway)363,291.6722.8684%19.202,304.17
Athens (Greece)301,616.6713.47142%19.132,295.67
Brussels (Belgium)382,225.0014.64128%18.742,248.42
Taipei (Taiwan)421,925.0011.46151%17.302,076.25
Zurich (Switzerland)423,382.6320.1383%16.712,005.41
Ljubljana (Slovenia)401,708.3310.68144%15.381,845.00
Manama (Bahrain)401,633.3310.21146%14.901,788.50
Doha (Qatar)471,858.339.88131%12.951,553.88
Phuket (Thailand)301,000.008.33152%12.671,520.00
Cairo (Egypt)361,083.337.52167%12.561,507.64
Kiev (Ukraine)32916.677.16171%12.251,469.53
Chania (Greece)301,000.008.33145%12.081,450.00
Johannesburg (South Africa)401,200.007.50154%11.551,386.00
Tel Aviv (Israel)401,475.009.22124%11.431,371.75
Jakarta (Indonesia)431,250.007.27155%11.261,351.74
Warsaw (Poland)25708.337.08151%10.701,283.50
Santiago de Chile (Chile)381,025.006.74151%10.181,221.91
Buenos Aires (Argentina)4012,0006.25161%10.061,207.50
Nairobi (Kenya)451,166.676.48155%10.051,205.56
Bucharest (Romania)401,000.006.25160%10.001,200.00
Budapest (Hungary)401,000.006.25158%9.881,185.00
Sofia (Bulgaria)34750.005.51163%8.991,078.68
Manila (Philippines)40916.675.73155%8.881,065.63
Prague (Czech Republic)40891.675.57159%8.861,063.31
Istanbul (Turkey)40916.675.73147%8.421,010.63
Tallinn (Estonia)35766.675.48151%8.27992.29
Rio de Janeiro (Brazil)401,016.676.35130%8.26991.25
São Paulo (Brazil)33791.676.00133%7.98957.20
Mumbai (India)36666.674.63171%7.92950.00
Kuala Lumpur (Malaysia)35725.005.18151%7.82938.36
Shanghai (China)40841.675.26139%7.31877.44
Moscow (Russia)40875.005.47132%7.22866.25
Bogota (Colombia)43850.004.94146%7.22865.81
Bratislava (Slovakia)41741.674.52155%7.01841.16
Delhi (India)41666.674.07173%7.03843.90
Beijing (China)40758.334.74147%6.97836.06
Vilnius (Lithuania)38666.674.39155%6.80815.79
Bangkok (Thailand)43666.673.88156%6.05725.58
Mexico City (Mexico)40616.673.85154%5.94712.25
Riga (Latvia)40500.003.13153%4.78573.75
Lima (Peru)44441.672.51156%3.91469.77
Caracas (Venezuela)36816.675.6769%3.91469.58

Cities like Oslo or Caracas are more expensive to live in than NYC so their COL equaliser is less than 100%.

For common sense reasons, we have not included English speaking countries on the list of the best countries for making money teaching English abroad, If you are going to teach English abroad, it will not be in an English speaking country.

We have to say that we were surprised at what we found when we researched the best countries for making money teaching English abroad. The results are quite unexpected.

Disclaimer: EBC tries to keep the information contained on our best countries for making money teaching English abroad page is as up-to-date and accurate as possible. EBC assumes no responsibility for the accuracy the information as it changes daily around the world. The information is provided as a guide. This information is not a guarantee of earnings, it is a way of comparing earning power by country. EBC accepts no liability for any actions taken based on the information on this page.

118 total views, 5 views today

English teaching jobs recruiter game

Are you ready to play the English teaching jobs recruiter game?

  • Want to know how marketable you are as an English teacher?
  • Fed up of English teaching job rejections and you do not know why you are rejected?
  • Still deciding what TEFL qualification you need to get the best jobs?

Play our English teaching jobs recruiter game and find out what a recruiter looks for in an English teaching job candidate.

Forget that you are an English teacher or someone who is planning to train and look for English teaching jobs abroad.

You will swap roles and see yourself through the eyes of a recruiter.

You will enjoy this because it will help you choose the best path to English teaching jobs abroad.

Our English teaching jobs recruiter game also goes a long way to explain why there are so many disgruntled English teachers around the world complaining about bad pay and conditions.

What is described here is the process that our sister language school EBC y Asociados Idiomas does and many other schools do as well.

Your part in the English teaching jobs recruiter game

You will be the English teaching jobs recruiter and you will decide whom to select for an English teaching job.

The English teaching job description

We will keep this generic.

Your school (respected locally for the good quality of its teachers) is looking for an entry-level teacher, who is certified, is willing to work in the country where your school is located and will teach general English in a classroom to all learner levels. The pay and conditions are good by local standards.

You post the job on multiple job boards.

The English teaching job applicants

You receive 100 applications from applicants from many countries including the country where your school is located. The candidates have every type of TEFL certificate imaginable and some have no certificate at all.

English teaching jobs filter number one

Are you going to hire someone who has never received any TEFL training?

  • Yes?
  • No?

Your school is respected for the good quality of its teachers so why will you entertain applications from people with no English teacher training.

The result after applying English teaching jobs filter number one is to throw out all applications from unqualified candidates.

English teaching jobs filter number two

You are going to hire a teacher so what would you prefer?

  • Meet the candidate in person?
  • Skype the candidate in the country where they currently reside?

Based on experience and available information on the internet, most schools will want to meet the candidate in person before making a final hiring decision.

The result after applying English teaching jobs filter number two is to throw out all applications from candidates who are not in your school’s country.

English teaching jobs filter number three

Do you want to risk your job as an English teacher recruiter and your school’s good local reputation for quality, by hiring a teacher who has never taught in a classroom?

  • Yes, I am willing to risk my job?
  • No, I am not willing to risk my job?

If you are willing to risk your job, hats off to you!

Most people with a job prefer to keep it. If you are not willing to risk your job, throw out all CVs from people who have taken an online course.

The result after applying English teaching jobs filter number three is to throw out all applications from online certificate holding candidates.

English teaching jobs filter number four

What type of certificate do you prefer?

  • Do you prefer an examination board or university issued certificate?
  • Do you not care about the quality of the certificate?

After applying filter number three you have a much smaller pile of CVs from candidates living locally who have a certificate that included teaching practice. This is an entry-level position so previous English teaching experience is not a requirement.

Your school cares about quality so the first choice is the logical choice.

The result after applying English teaching jobs filter number four is to keep applications from examination board or university issued certificate holders and throw the rest out.

English teaching jobs filter number five

The final filter is your personal choice. You have to look through your short-list and identify potential candidates. The final choice is usually based on previous work experience, does the candidate have a degree, if he/she does have a degree then what was the major subject, etc. This is one reason why EBC has entry requirements that are higher than other TEFL courses.

Your final choice is the best candidate for the job.

If you have selected a candidate who has the same type of qualifications that you have right now or are planning to have, congratulations, you will have success in finding English teaching jobs abroad with quality schools.

If your TEFL qualification or planned TEFL qualification does not pass through to this stage, you will have limited or no success in finding English teaching jobs abroad. Your may get job offers from schools that are not bothered about teacher quality so you know what to expect regarding pay and conditions.

English teaching jobs PLAN B

There is always a possibility that these filters give you a list of candidates that you do not find interesting.

If this is the case, you will backtrack and start contacting examination board or university certified teachers who are not in the school’s country. Alternatively you could modify and re-publish the job advertisement.

Test yourself

  1. Did you learn anything by playing the role of a recruiter?
  2. What did you learn from the English teaching jobs recruiter game?
  3. What are the main reasons why it is difficult to find English teaching jobs abroad?
  4. What can you do to make it easier to find English teaching jobs abroad?
  5. Why do you think there are many English teachers abroad who complain that their jobs are bad?

97 total views, 6 views today